amorellini's Anime
Seen all▲▼ | Rating▲▼ | Comment▲▼ |
Afro Samurai (TV) | Decent | Upon hearing Samuel L. Jackson would be appearing in this anime, I was excited that it would have an interesting story line and some excellent action scenes. I was quite disappointed. The action scenes were quite enjoyable but the storyline was mediocre, quite predictable and just plain boring in my opinion. |
Blood: The Last Vampire (movie) | Weak | This really was a waste of my time. It had very little story line with several actions scenes but... on the whole... a waste of time. |
Cowboy Bebop (TV) | Good | |
Cowboy Bebop: The Movie | Excellent | |
Death Note (TV) | Masterpiece | |
Devil May Cry (TV) | Good | |
Elfen Lied (TV) | Masterpiece | This anime can simply be described with one word: "beautiful." A sheer masterpiece exploring themes such as segregation and isolation between different races, and what it means to be human. There are many twists and turns that lead to the climatic ending, although leaving many questions answered, it is left to the viewer to make up his/her own mind about what would happen next. I would highly recommend this anime to anyone. |
Elfen Lied (OAV) | Very good | |
Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children (movie) | Masterpiece | |
Fullmetal Alchemist (TV) | Excellent | |
Fullmetal Alchemist: The Movie - Conqueror of Shamballa | Masterpiece | |
GTO: Great Teacher Onizuka (TV) | Excellent | |
Hellsing (TV) | Good | |
Love Hina (TV) | Masterpiece | |
Love Hina Again (OAV) | Masterpiece | |
Love Hina Spring Special - I Wish Your Dream | Excellent | |
Love Hina X'mas Special - Silent Eve | Masterpiece | |
(The) Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya (TV) | Masterpiece | |
Neon Genesis Evangelion (TV) | Very good | |
Neon Genesis Evangelion: Death & Rebirth (movie) | ||
Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion (movie) | Masterpiece | |
Refrain Blue (OAV) | Decent | |
Rurouni Kenshin: Trust & Betrayal (OAV) | Masterpiece | |
Serial Experiments Lain (TV) |